Ask a question
1000 characters left

Privacy Notice

Personal data provided to BTIS or submitted on the website will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy notice or in relevant parts of the website. This notice sets out how we will treat your personal information, what your rights are and what to do if you are not happy.

What information do we collect?

Personal Information provided to Brasshouse Translation & Interpreting Services (BTIS), such as name, address, email address, phone number, CV, contract or any other relevant information will be processed and stored so that it is possible to contact you, respond to your correspondence and retain information relating to your relationship with BTIS.

Using your personal data

We want to keep you informed of our various activities and promotions and keep you up to date with what is happening in BTIS. The main way we will do this is by email.

If you have been sent a link to update your preferences on how we use your information, please indicate, via that link, which of the following you would like to receive:

  • Email: We will contact you by email, with bulletins about news, events and promotions. You can unsubscribe at any time;
  • Post: We will contact you by post about news, events and promotions. You can unsubscribe at any time.

Sharing your information

We may share information about you to any of our employees, officers, agents or suppliers insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes as set out in this privacy notice. In addition, we may share information about you if we are required to do so by law.

Time span for storing your data

BTIS will only keep data for the purpose it was collected for and for as long as we are legally obliged, after which it will be deleted.

Security of your personal data

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. We store all the personal information you provide on our secure password and firewall-protected server. We use a tool called Mailchimp to help us send emails to large groups of people. We will also store your email address on their system. We may, in the future, use new or different systems to help us use your data. We will have agreements in place with those companies that prevent them from using your information in any other way than that we have agreed with you. If we need to use your information in another way, we will contact you and ask your permission first.
Any documents containing personal information which need to be transmitted electronically during the transaction process are transmitted via Egress Switch Secure Email. You will not be required to download or install any software to read a Switch Secure Email but you will need to create a Switch account.

Notice amendments

We may update this privacy notice from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.

Your rights in relation to the information we hold

You have a number of rights in relation to your information. The relevant ones here are as follows:

The right to access your information

You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you at any time. You may instruct us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes by email at any time. Please contact us with your request. We will not charge you for this.

The right for your information to be correct

If there is an error with any of the information we hold about you or if the information we hold needs to be updated please let us know and we will amend it as quickly as possible. Please note, in some instances we may have to verify certain changes and we will let you know if this is the case.

The right to ask us to stop

We hope that you find the information that we send to you useful and interesting. However, if you would like us to stop, please let us know. Please also let us know if you would like us to delete your information from our system. Please visit www.ico.org.uk for a full list of your rights.

Data controller

The data controller responsible for our website is This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Contact

If you would like to discuss anything in this privacy notice, please contact BTIS

Tel: 0121 303 1619 email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or post: BTIS P.O. Box 17193, Birmingham, B2 2YR.

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data please raise it with us in the first instance or directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Go to top